The Podcast Academy Unveiled Nominees for The Ambies



The Podcast Awards unveiled he nominees for The Inaugural Ambies Awards. Here are some of the 164 nominees:

Podcast of The Year

Blockbuster: The Story of James Cameron (Miniseries)
Bunga Bunga
Chasing Cosby
Detours
Dirty Diana
Dying for Sex
For Life: The Podcast
Forgotten: Women of Juarez
Say Their Name
The Happiness Lab

Best Business Podcast

An Arm and a Leg
Brought to You by…
Go For Broke
Masters of Scale
Teamistry
The Heist
Women at Work

Best Comedy Podcast

Conan O’Brian Needs A Friend
Culture Kings
Don’t Ask Tis
Groceries
How Did This Get Made?
The Breakfast Club
Threedom

Best Documentary Podcast

California City
Conviction Season 2: American Panic
For Life: The Podcast
I’m Not A Monster
Louder Than a Riot
Painkiller: America’s Fentanyl Crisis
The Edge: Houston Astros

Best Entertainment Podcast

Dissect
Even the Rich
For Life: The Podcast
Prime Video Presents
The First One
The Plot Thickens

Best Fiction Podcast

Asking For It
Blood Ties – Season 2
Dem Times
Dirty Diana
Frozen Frights: Aurora Borealis “Vacant
The Left Right Game
Two Princes

Best History Podcast

American History Tellers
American Scandal
Detours
Driving the Green Book
Slow Burn
Unfinished: Deep South
Very Presidential with Ashley Flowers

Best Interview Podcast

A Winning Mindset: Lessons From the Paralympics
Asian Enough
Back from Broken
Death, Sex & Money
More With Anna Maria Tremonti
The Frontline Dispatch
Trafficked with Mariana van Seller

Best Knowledge, Science, or Tech Podcast

American Innovations
Brave New Planet
How to Save a Planet
In Machines We Trust
Short Wave
Tai Asks Why
Unlocking Bryson’s Brain

Best News Podcast

Do No Harm
Post Reports
Suspicious Activity: Inside the FinCEN Files
The Journal
Today, Explained
Vice News Reports
What Next

Best Original Score and Music Supervision

Bunga Bunga – Scott Velasquez, Jeff Schmidt
Dead and Gone – Makeup and Vanity Set
Jacked: Rise of New Jack Sound – Marcelino Villalpando
Revisionist History – Luis Guerra
Throughline – Ramtin Arablouei, Drop Electric, Hania Rani
Treasure Island 2000 – Chris Tarry, Jennifer Rowekamp
Two Princes: Score: Greg Laswell; Theme and additional scoring by Bobby Lord; Music Supervision: Johnathan Roberts

Best Performer in Audio Fiction

Dust, Season 3: Chrysalis – Cory Hawkins
Hank the Cowdog – Mathew McConaughey
Light House – Aly Trasher
National Geographic Kids Greeking Out – Kenny Curtis, Tory Kerr
The Left Right Game – Tessa Thompson
Two Princes – Noah Galvin, Ari’el Stachel, Samira Wiley, Gideon Glick, Wesley Taylor, Alfredo Narciso, Mandi Masden, CJ Wilson, Michelle Gomez
We Are Not Alone – Willem Dafoe, Charlotte Gainsbourg

Best Personal Growth/Spirituality Podcast

Borne the Battle
Dare to Lead with Brené Brown
Dear Therapists
Hey Spirit!
Meditative Story
On Being with Krista Tippett
Stay Calm with Bob Roth

Best Podcast Host

Americus Presents: The Class of RBG – Dahlia Lithwick
Back Issue – Josh Gwynn, Tracy Clayton
Bunga Bunga – Whitney Cummings
Mobituaries: Anna May Wong (Death of a Trailblazer) – Mo Rocca
Revisionist History – Malcolm Gladwell
Science Vs – Wendy Zukerman
Wind of Change – Patrick Raddne Keefe